Legal help for data breach compensation claims

Have you been the victim of data theft or loss?

Start Your Claim Today!

Your privacy is extremely important to us. Read how we handle your data in our Privacy Policy

If you have been the victim of data theft or loss, you could be entitled to claim compensation and you could benefit from our No Win, No Fee legal representation.

Despite the GDPR and how much a group action compensation action could amount to, information is being misused and exposed all the time. The GDPR ought to have been a real catalyst for change yet, despite this, we’re still seeing huge numbers of incidents taking place.

The victims of a data breach have rights. Here’s some brief guidance about the rights and how we can help.

A common problem

If you have been the victim of data theft or loss, we’re not surprised.

Just look at the number of incidents that have appeared in the news this year alone:

And this is just a few of them. It highlights the severity of the problem and just how big the risks are for data being stolen or misplaced.

One report last year suggested that a quarter of the UK population had been the victim of a data theft or loss incident. This was based on a poll involving a few thousand people, so the reality could be that the real figure is far greater than that. It can be quite hard to find someone who hasn’t at least once had some form of personal information exposed or misused, and that’s the point we are making here.

Most people are also, understandably, worried when personal information is exposed or misused. This can especially be the case following cyberattacks and the theft of data given that the information will usually end up in the hands of criminals. They don’t steal data for fun – it’s done because personal information can be valuable, and it can be abused in a variety of ways to make money.

What needs to change

Simply put, all organisations must change their ways to make sure that they comply with the law if they haven’t done so already. They must invest in data protection infrastructure and make use of internal and external experts to manage processes and procedures.

The GDPR ought to have been the catalyst for change given the fact that the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) can now fine organisations millions of pounds (in theory). They have already issued their first intentions to fine British Airways and Marriot £183m and £99m respectively.

In addition, claims for compensation can total in the billions as well. As featured in the mainstream media, we have estimated that the British Airways data breach could lead to a £3bn pay-out. This year’s Virgin Media incident could amount to a total estimated compensation bill of £4.5bn.

What can you do as the victim of data theft or loss?

If you have been the victim of data theft or loss, you could be entitled to claim compensation with our team now on a No Win, No Fee basis.

You could be entitled to thousands of pounds in damages for the distress caused by the loss of control of your personal information alone. If the theft or loss has resulted in you losing money or paying out any expenses, these could also be considered. Importantly, data breach compensation pay-outs can be based just on the distress alone, which can be significant.

We can assess your potential case on a completely free and no-obligation basis. If we then think that you can succeed with a case, we can offer to work for you if you are eligible for a case with us.

Please don’t hesitate to get in touch for help and advice today.

IMPORTANT: advice on this page is intended to be up-to-date for the 'first published date'.

Request a call back from our team

Fill out our quick call back form below and we'll contact you when you're ready to talk to us.
All fields marked with an * are required.

Your privacy is extremely important to us. Information on how we handle your data is in our Privacy Policy.
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

First published by Matthew on July 17, 2020
Posted in the following categories: Claims Cybersecurity Data GDPR Group Action ICO Security Technology and tagged with | | | | | | | | | | |


Compensation for the leak of sensitive data
Stolen healthcare data breach compensation claims
%d bloggers like this: