The Experts In Data Breach Actions And Litigation

Thousands have come to us for help, and our lawyers are fighting for justice in over 50 different data breach actions.

If you have been the victim of a data leak, data hack, or data protection breach, we can help you claim compensation!

Start Your Claim
Your privacy is extremely important to us. Information on how we handle your data is in our Privacy Policy

solicitors regulation authority

Your Rights Enshrined in Law

As a victim of a data leak we can tell you now that you have rights. These rights are enshrined in law and the legislation right here in the UK means that you are entitled to claim compensation if you are the victim of a Data Protection Act or Human Rights Act breach.

If this has happened to you then we can help you - our specialist lawyers have helped people claim compensation damages for data protection breaches, data leaks, human rights act breaches and the misuse of information for years.

The Data Protection Act 1998 is one of the most vital pieces of legislation that help us carry out the work we do. It's also important to understand and appreciate that the organisations who handle your data have a very specific duty to protect your data in accordance with this Act.

It can be so easy for your personal and private information - some of which may be very sensitive - to be mishandled or misused. But there is no excuse when it comes to your right to privacy being compromised.

The Human Rights Act can also be key as well; particularly when it comes to your rights to confidentiality for things like medical care - which is often a very sensitive issue.

Act now - for many cases you may only have one year in which to start the case - we always advise to start a claim as soon as you can!

It's Important To Get The Right Legal Representation

If you have been the victim of a data breach, in any of the following circumstances, you may have a claim for compensation:

  • Private information about you has been leaked or hacked from a third party organisation;
  • Sensitive information about you has been leaked or hacked;
  • Your personal information has been passed to a third party without your express consent;
  • Your personal information has been misused or mishandled by an organisation;
  • Your personal information has been misused or mishandled by a social networking site like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google+, etc;
  • You have been filmed without consent in circumstances like medical care where your rights to privacy are paramount (even in cases of whistle blowing);
  • Where organisations have failed to maintain accurate and up-to-date data about you and this has resulted in damage.

We can help victims who have had their data misused or mishandled by either the public sector or the private sector. You have rights and you should never suffer in silence.

You can claim where there have been breaches from all sorts of organisations and institutions, such as:

  • Any private organisation;
  • The NHS
  • Police
  • Schools
  • Local Authorities
  • Her Majesty's Courts & Tribunal Service (HMCTS).

How can I prove that my information has been mishandled or misused?

You can leave that to us - tell us what's happened and if we think you have a claim then we can do all of the legwork for you.

But it's important to know that the Data Protection Act is a very important piece of legislation, and the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) who investigate and handle data protection breaches have the powers to levy very heavy fines on organisations in breach of their duties. We can investigate your case and we can follow the paper trail to see how your data has been misused or mishandled.

If you have already reported your concerns to the ICO then we can still investigate and initiate your claim. The best thing to do to help us work together and fight for your claim is to gather as much evidence and information you can about what information has been mishandled or misused about you, and what documentation and correspondence you have to help us.

What if my information has been leaked by a hack?

The organisation that held your data still has a duty in law to protect your information from being hacked or leaked. The Data Protection Act is designed to do exactly what it says - protect your data! All organisations who handle people's data must abide by the Act, and if they fail to do so, they can be liable in law.

It is their responsibility to safeguard your sensitive and personal information, and if your data was targeted and leaked by hackers, you are still a victim.

What if I am a part of a whistle blowing scandal?

Even if your data or your privacy is compromised as part of a whistle blowing operation you are still entitled to claim. Despite the fact that the whistle blower may have been acting in good faith to expose something that was going on, you are still protected by the law, and should never be filmed or recorded without consent. So if you were, you can still make a claim against the organisation involved.

These are common in cases of medical organisations and we have acted for victims who were filmed without their knowledge as part of a whistle blowing operation.

Some of those cases are particularly sensitive.

As a firm of lawyers who also take forward large numbers of complex and serious data protection breach compensation claims, we can offer a network of legal experts from our in-house staff to the barristers we have close relations with, and indeed the lawyers and firms we work with around the world.

The combination of expertise in data compensation and mass consumer actions allows you the confidence to know that we are dedicated to the fight for justice.

There Are Plenty Of Ways You Can Contact Us For Help About No Win, No Fee Representation For Data Leak Compensation.

Phone Call
phonecall

Call us FREE from a landline or mobile 0800 634 7575

E-Mail
email

Send us an email help@​dataleaklawyers.co.uk

Callback
callback

Create a callback and we'll call you back...Click Here

Latest Posts

20/05/2022
Student data breaches compensation claims

Victims of student data breaches can be entitled to pursue claims for privacy compensation, and we can represent eligible claimants on a No Win, No Fee basis. Your Lawyers,...

Read More

Posted By Admin
18/05/2022
Email attachment data breaches claiming compensation

Victims affected by email attachment data breaches can be entitled to pursue a privacy compensation case on a No Win, No Fee basis now. As a leading firm of data breach sol...

Read More

Posted By Admin
17/05/2022
County council data breaches: claim compensation now

Victims of county council data breaches can be eligible to claim compensation for any distress caused by the loss of control of personal information, and eligible clients can ...

Read More

Posted By Admin

Request A Callback From Our Team

Fill out our quick call back form below and we'll contact you when you're ready to talk to us.

Your privacy is extremely important to us. Information on how we handle your data is in our Privacy Policy
SRA
Contact
www.dataleaklawyers.co.uk is © of Your Lawyers Limited - we are 'Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA number 508768)'
arrow-up icon