Reading:
Health app data breach – claim compensation
Share:
health app data breach UK GDPR Solicitors

Data Leak Lawyers - Begin Your Data Breach Claim Today!

Sign-up to a data breach claim today - use our quick and easy form to begin your claim for thousands of pounds in compensation.

Start Your Claim
Your privacy is extremely important to us. Information on how we handle your data is in our Privacy Policy

solicitors regulation authority

Health app data breach – claim compensation

A health app data breach could cause a victim whose personal information has been misused or exposed to suffer from considerable distress, and the GDPR can entitle victims to claim compensation.

You have rights when it comes to privacy, and we are here to uphold them and we are here to hold anyone to account if they failed in their duty of care that they have for you and your information.

Your Lawyers – The Data Leak Lawyers – is a leading firm of privacy compensation specialists, representing thousands of people just like you who are claiming compensation as a victim of a breach. Access to justice is at the very heart of what we are all about, so for eligible clients we are able to represent people on a No Win, No Fee basis.

Compensation for a health app data breach

You could be entitled to claim privacy compensation for a health app data breach. What we need to do to be able to succeed with the claim is prove that negligence has occurred.

This can happen in many ways. One simple example is if a health app is leaking medical information because it is not stored securely or is not configured correctly. Another easy example is if a health app is involved in a cyberattack in which hackers are able to access people’s personal information. A health data breach could also arise from a lack of, or inadequate, consent in respect of the use, storage and sharing of personal information that is inputted into the app.

When negligence has occurred and we can prove that there has been a breach of the GDPR, the victim whose personal information is involved in the breach could be entitled to claim compensation. A victim could claim for any distress that has been caused by the loss of control of their personal information. Given that medical data is some of the most personal and sensitive that there can be, the distress in cases like these can often be severe. This is accounted for when it comes to data breach compensation amounts and pay-outs.

You may also be entitled to recover compensation for any financial losses and/or expenses incurred. However, you do not need to have suffered any actual financial loss to be able to claim as you can simply proceed with the case on the basis of a distress claim only.

A rising problem

The sector for health apps has grown exponentially in recent years, but security in some circumstances is not the best that it can be. Some studies and research has indicated that the likelihood of a health app data breach could be incredibly high as a result of many apps having security that is far too weak. It only takes one vulnerability that hackers can exploit in order to expose and steal very personal and sensitive medical information.

As a society, we are much more conscious about our health and our lifestyle. When you combine this with the obvious convenience of managing our day-to-day lives on our mobile phones with apps, you can see how the industry for health apps has grown so much. Countless people will be providing very personal and sensitive medical data to these apps as part of their function which means that the risks of such information being compromised can be severe.

Free, no-obligation legal advice from UK GDPR Solicitors

The GDPR is the UK’s vital data protection legislation that we as solicitors use in order to access some form of justice for victims of a data breach. The GDPR can allow victims to recover compensation when their personal information has been misused or exposed, or their right to privacy has been harmed.

We are more than happy to provide free, no-obligation legal advice to anyone who may require our help. You can speak to the legal team here now.

The content of this post/page was considered accurate at the time of the original posting and/or at the time of any posted revision. The content of this page may, therefore, be out of date. The information contained within this page does not constitute legal advice. Any reliance you place on the information contained within this page is done so at your own risk.

We offer genuine No Win, No Fee agreements for our clients. Why we do this is simple:

Leading Data Breach Lawyers
Our experience speaks for itself.
We will fight for your right to compensation.
Access to Justice
As a victim of a data breach or hack, you deserve your chance to get access to justice.
Risks Assessment
We carefully risk assess your case and take it on if we think we have a good chance of winning the claim.

Request A Callback From Our Team

Fill out our quick call back form below and we'll contact you when you're ready to talk to us.

Your privacy is extremely important to us. Information on how we handle your data is in our Privacy Policy
SRA
Contact
www.dataleaklawyers.co.uk is © of Your Lawyers Limited - we are 'Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA number 508768)'
arrow-up icon