Welcome To The Data Leak Lawyers Blog

We focus on the latest news surrounding data breaches, leaks and hacks plus daily internet security articles.

Category: GDPR

school
May 20, 2022

Student data breaches compensation claims

Victims of student data breaches can be entitled to pursue claims for privacy compensation, and we can represent eligible claimants on a No Win, No Fee basis.

Your Lawyers, as leading data leak lawyers, understand the impact that a data breach can have on the victim. Representing thousands of clients and having recovered over £1m in data damages for mostly individual clients, we really do understand how badly privacy breaches can affect the victims.

This is why we do what we do: we are here to help you now, and our legal team is happy to provide free, no-obligation advice about data and privacy matters now.

read more

By Author
email attachment data breaches
May 18, 2022

Email attachment data breaches – claiming compensation

Victims affected by email attachment data breaches can be entitled to pursue a privacy compensation case on a No Win, No Fee basis now.

As a leading firm of data breach solicitors, we represent thousands of clients for cases and many of them have been affected by incidents like this. They are commonly caused by people receiving the wrong information, or where a mass email is sent out that has an attachment that should not be there.

If you have been affected by an event like this, you may be able to pursue a claim for data breach compensation for any breach of the GDPR that has taken place. Victims can be entitled to claim for any distress caused by the loss of control of their personal information, and we are here to help you now.

read more

By Author
disqus data breach
May 17, 2022

County council data breaches: claim compensation now

Victims of county council data breaches can be eligible to claim compensation for any distress caused by the loss of control of personal information, and eligible clients can benefit from No Win, No Fee legal representation.

Contrary to what many people believe, you do not need to have lost any money to claim. You can claim for just the distress caused, and a claim is separate from any fine issued by regulators. What you need is an expert team of lawyers on your side to help, and that is where we come in.

Your Lawyers, as leading Data Leak Lawyers, is here to help you now. You can benefit from our enviable experience in this niche and complex area of law as pioneers of privacy compensation claims, with over £1m in data breach damages already recovered for mostly individual clients.

read more

By Author
compensation for a ransomware attack
May 13, 2022

Claim compensation for a ransomware attack

You could be eligible to claim compensation for a ransomware attack, and our leading firm of privacy lawyers may be able to represent you now on a No Win, No Fee basis.

In short, if more could have been done to have protected your personal information, there may be a breach of the GDPR. If we can prove that a breach of the GDPR has taken place, you could be entitled to pursue a case for compensation and you could be eligible for a pay-out of thousands of pounds in damages.

read more

By Author
medical test results
May 11, 2022

Sharing confidential medical data: claiming compensation

Sharing confidential medical information without proper consent can be a breach of the law, and victims can be eligible to claim compensation for any harm caused to them.

We take on a lot of data breach compensation cases that involve medical information, given how private and sensitive this kind of data is. We know from our wealth of experience in this niche and complex area of law just how badly people can be affected.

You can access free, no-obligation advice by contacting our team here now.

read more

By Author
hacking
May 06, 2022

Employees breaching the GDPR

When we begin a new job, we will typically receive information and training in respect of data protection and cybersecurity responsibilities, guiding us on how to act to ensure that private and personal information remains safe. All employers are obliged to educate their employees on how to comply with data protection law to avoid the possibility of employees breaching the GDPR.

However, a lacklustre or negligent approach to data protection can result in low awareness among employees, leading to data breaches. Whilst many may imagine that data breaches are often caused by computer faults or malicious cyberattacks, human error is often responsible, putting employees on the frontline of company data protection.

If a needless or even malicious employee breach compromised an individual’s information security, that person could be eligible to claim compensation for any harm caused by the breach. It is vital that data breach victims seek legal representation to fight for the justice they deserve.

read more

By Author
Data Breach Claims Solicitors
April 29, 2022

Home Office data protection: breaches and reviews

A recent report was published by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) after the UK regulator looked into Home Office data protection matters.

These kinds of audits are key to ensuring that organisations are upholding the law and ensuring that people are protected at all times. As Leading Data Leak Lawyers, we know all too well how badly people can suffer when the law is broken, having been specialising in this niche area of law for almost a decade.

read more

By Author
compensation for e-skimming fraud
April 27, 2022

Serious council data breaches: claim compensation

For victims of serious council data breaches, it can be important to claim compensation to achieve some form of justice for what you have had to go through.

The GDPR can entitle you to claim compensation for any distress that is caused by the loss of control of your personal information, and you could be awarded thousands of pounds in damages. Your Lawyers, as leading Data Leak Lawyers, has a current average settlement award of just over £6,000 in damages alone for mostly individual clients. This shows that the law can ensure that victims are fairly compensated, and that our significant experience in this area of law can lead to high pay-outs.

We know some other firms that have only more recently started looking into data cases are settling quickly and cheaply, which may not allow for full justice for the victims. Our experience, having worked in this area of law for almost a decade, speaks for itself. Never get duped into accepting anything less than you deserve.

read more

By Author
physical records
April 26, 2022

Staff mishandling medical records and what can be done about it

Mishandling medical records can cause the patients affected to suffer significant distress, and this can be compensated in a data breach legal case.

Your Lawyers, as leading Data Leak Lawyers, have been at the forefront of privacy compensation since 2014. This is a great deal longer than most other firms out there, and it means that our experience speaks for itself. With thousands of clients being represented right now, and over £1m in data breach damages already recovered for mostly individual clients, we are the name to trust.

We can help you to obtain some form of justice for what you have had to go through, and you are free to speak to the team for help here now.

read more

By Author
email breach
April 21, 2022

Watford Community Housing data breach: still time to claim

We are now over two years on from the Watford Community Housing data breach that occurred due to an email leak in March 2020. If you have yet to claim, you are still in time, but we are at an advanced stage for cases.

We are still able to offer No Win, No Fee legal representation to eligible clients, as the prospects of success remain firm in respect of being able to resolve cases. Your Lawyers, as leading data compensation experts, will always fight for the maximum compensation you could be owed, which is vital to point out at the moment. We know of other firms that are settling claims for nowhere near the true value of their cases, and this practice has been prevalent when it comes to data claims.

We will talk more below about what to look out for when you start your claim for compensation to avoid under settling your claim.

read more

By Author

We offer genuine No Win, No Fee agreements for our clients. Why we do this is simple:

Leading Data Breach Lawyers
Our experience speaks for itself.
We will fight for your right to compensation.
Access to Justice
As a victim of a data breach or hack, you deserve your chance to get access to justice.
Risks Assessment
We carefully risk assess your case and take it on if we think we have a good chance of winning the claim.

Request A Callback From Our Team

Fill out our quick call back form below and we'll contact you when you're ready to talk to us.

Your privacy is extremely important to us. Information on how we handle your data is in our Privacy Policy
SRA
Contact
www.dataleaklawyers.co.uk is © of Your Lawyers Limited - we are 'Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA number 508768)'
arrow-up icon