Reading:
Unlawfully accessing personal data and compensation claims
Share:
employee data breach

Data Leak Lawyers - Begin Your Data Breach Claim Today!

Sign-up to a data breach claim today - use our quick and easy form to begin your claim for thousands of pounds in compensation.

Start Your Claim
Your privacy is extremely important to us. Information on how we handle your data is in our Privacy Policy

solicitors regulation authority

Unlawfully accessing personal data and compensation claims

The act of unlawfully accessing personal data can land the offender in a lot of trouble, and it can pave the way for the victims to make a claim for data breach compensation.

Your rights are enshrined in law, and if your rights to information privacy are ever breached, you can be entitled to take legal action. In today’s digital age where information access and sharing are achievable at the click of a button, there’s a wealth of data for millions of people that can be accessed by many individuals.

But people can only access and process information where they’re authorised to do so and have a legitimate reason to do so. Any access of personal data that isn’t done so in accordance with important data legislation can be unlawful. We can represent victims who wish to take a case forward on a No Win, No Fee basis.

What can victims do about others unlawfully accessing personal data?

If someone has found to have been unlawfully accessing personal data that belongs to you, you may be entitled to make a claim for compensation.

Your information must be stored and processed fairly, and if someone has been accessing and / or sharing your data without any authority or reason to do so, this can be distressing.

Whether it’s the distress over the fact that someone has accessed your information, or the distress caused by the loss of control of your personal information that has been shared, you could be entitled to take legal action.

What can you claim for?

In many cases where people have been unlawfully accessing personal data, the offender tends to know the victim(s).

There have been many cases where NHS staff have snooped on the records of partners, former partners, friends, neighbours, colleagues and so on. Medical data breach compensation claims in particular can  be severe as the information that has been unlawfully accessed is often personal and sensitive.

There have been incidents where police employees have accessed databases for information as well. Data breach compensation amounts can be high in these kinds of cases where the loss of control over your personal data is particularly distressing.

Recent example: Stockport Homes Limited data breach

A recent example of ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) enforcement action that stemmed from an employee caught unlawfully accessing personal data is the Stockport Homes Limited case involving Wendy Masterson.

Following an audit by her employer, the former customer services officer was found to have unlawfully accessed personal data dozens of times without any authority to do so. The incidents took place in 2017 and involved her accessing anti-social behaviour cases on Stockport Home’s case management system.

She pleaded guilty to unlawfully accessing personal data and has been ordered to pay fines and costs in excess of £600.00.

The content of this post/page was considered accurate at the time of the original posting and/or at the time of any posted revision. The content of this page may, therefore, be out of date. The information contained within this page does not constitute legal advice. Any reliance you place on the information contained within this page is done so at your own risk.

We offer genuine No Win, No Fee agreements for our clients. Why we do this is simple:

Leading Data Breach Lawyers
Our experience speaks for itself.
We will fight for your right to compensation.
Access to Justice
As a victim of a data breach or hack, you deserve your chance to get access to justice.
Risks Assessment
We carefully risk assess your case and take it on if we think we have a good chance of winning the claim.

Request A Callback From Our Team

Fill out our quick call back form below and we'll contact you when you're ready to talk to us.

Your privacy is extremely important to us. Information on how we handle your data is in our Privacy Policy
SRA
Contact
www.dataleaklawyers.co.uk is © of Your Lawyers Limited - we are 'Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA number 508768)'
arrow-up icon